privacy

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://www.pmgweb.co.uk we use tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie onto your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Use of cookies by the PMG Web Services Ltd
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Downloads & Media Files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Website
PMG Web Services Ltd website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the protection of data collected on these websites and we recommend you review their privacy policies.

If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to PMG Web Services Ltd.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to PMG Web Services Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, or have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please cease using our website and contact PMG Web Services Ltd immediately:

PMG Web Services Ltd
The Atrium Business Centre
North Caldeen Road
Coatbridge
ML5 4EF

Security and performance
The PMG Web Services Ltd uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the PMG Web Services Ltd website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the PMG Web Services Ltd website.

People who call us
When you call PMG Web Services Ltd we do not record any telephone calls.

People who email us
We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us
If we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for six years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use PMG Web Services Ltd services
PMG Web Services Ltd offers various services to the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a particular service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

How and when will PMG Web Services Ltd use information collected about you?
PMG Web Services Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide information and request subscription payments if required
  • To provide general information on events, and services that you may be interested in
  • To request information and/or feedback from you on the services we provide
  • To produce non-personally identifiable aggregated and statistical demographic reports to help us better understand our customers and contacts

Where PMG Web Services Ltd proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

Will PMG Web Services Ltd disclose your information to anyone else?
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as outlined below.

Generally, we will use your information within PMG Web Services Ltd and will only share it outside PMG Web Services Ltd where you have requested it or given your consent, for example, if you choose to share content via social media. Sometimes PMG Web Services Ltd uses third parties to send marketing material and to collate survey data e.g mailchimp and survey monkey etc. Please ensure you are happy with their privacy policy before supplying your details to PMG Web Services Ltd or any of its partners.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to PMG Web Services Ltd websites or digital communications channels, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour related to PMG Web Services Ltd activities, PMG Web Services Ltd may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where PMG Web Services Ltd believes you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws or regulations (e.g. because of content you have posted that may be defamatory), PMG Web Services Ltd may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, or the appropriate regulatory body.

Job applicants, current and former PMG Web Services Ltd employees
PMG Web Services Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@pmgweb.co.uk.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Shortlisting
Anyone shortlisting applications for interview, will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Conditional offer
If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:
Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.

We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
Bank details – to process salary payments
Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

How long is the information retained for?
If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?
Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application
You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing info@pmgweb.co.uk

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries
PMG Web Services Ltd, tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of PMG Web Services Ltd, collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at info@pmgweb.co.uk.

Access to personal information
PMG Web Services Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
To make a request to PMG Web Services Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in to the address provided below.
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the address below.

Disclosure of personal information
In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 07 May 2018.

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can write to us at:

PMG Web Services Ltd
The Atrium Business Centre
North Caldeen Road
Coatbridge
ML5 4EF

We'd love to talk to you about your project

Get in touch now on 0333 222 4056 to discuss your requirements and receive a free proposal.
Support